Sunday, July 8, 2018

Damn...

...haven't been here a while.
Have no idea if anyone sees this...and it doesn't matter if no one does.
I'm over my job. I'm tired of being The Visual Guru. I'm way tired of dragging racks that weigh way more than I do. I'm tired of the random icky bruises that show up after I moved/ran into something...a "That's gonna leave a mark" moment.
Most of all...I'm tired of what our company has done.
We were high end mid price. That was good with our customers. 
The coupons...the percentages off...we've trained our customer to wait for sales.
The 70% off the old sale...had a customer tell me "some of this looks beat up." 
And I said yeah it is. Shopworn.

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

Even though...

...my kid isn't liking me these days...he is on this earth not liking me. I texted him that Don't think he got it. 
A friend lost her son last weekend to what may have been a police assisted suicide. 
He was a troubled young man.
No words.

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Tomorrow...

...could be interesting.
Evelyn's been in assisted  living  since late June. 
We cleaned out her apartment. Hard and weird. Some of her furniture is living in our garage.  If she knew that...would appall her.  it' s Henredon. Good stuff sitting in our garage.
About tomorrow...Bob wants to bring her to our house. 
I have said ...No...not a good idea...for so many reasons. 
He's operating out of Guilt. I think he feels he's been neglectful to her.
if he brings her to our house tomorrow...I'm out of our house til she's out of our house. 
kNOW bOb IS TRYING TO THE RIGHT THING....
BRINGING HER TO OUR HOUSE AIN'T IT.
i DON''T THINK SHE COULD MAKE IT UP THE STAIRS ...OR OUT TO A CHAIR.

Saturday, September 16, 2017

Saturday, June 10, 2017

Well...

...I haven't been here in awhile. 
Obviously the Font wants me to announce myself...
...and find a quieter way.

Well...

Well...